Surry in Surry County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pace’s Paines

Inscription. Nearby to the north, Richard Pace and his family received a land patent in Dec. 1620 establishing Pace’s Paines plantation. In response to English expansion into Indian lands, such as occurred at Pace's Paines and elsewhere, Chief Opechancanough planned a 22 Mar. 1622 coordinated offensive on English settlements. Prior to the event, Pace learned about the impending affair from a Virginia Indian living with him. Pace rowed a boat across the James River to Jamestown and told Gov. Sir Francis Wyatt of the danger. Jamestown was not attacked, but many residents of outlying plantations died in the conflict.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-224.)

More about this marker. This marker sits with K-319 and across the street from K-229.