Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Blacksmith Shop

Inscription.
Many large farms and ranches throughout Kern County operated a blacksmith shop to make and repair tools.

This blacksmith shop was built at the Calloway Ranch around 1890. The Calloway Ranch was located near the Kern County Land Company’s Rosedale Colony northwest of Bakersfield.

Many trades were practiced in a ranch’s blacksmith shop. Blacksmiths shaped metal using various tools including a forge, hammer, anvil, tongs and a vise. Farriers affixed metal shoes to the bottom of horses’ hooves. Wheelwrights made and repaired buggy and wagon wheels.

The Kern County Land Company donated this structure to the museum in 1950.

Erected by Kern County Museum.