Urbanna in Middlesex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Middlesex County Courthouse

Inscription. This building served as the Middlesex County courthouse from 1748 to 1852. Although much altered from its original appearance, it is one of Virginia’s rare colonial courthouse buildings. During the American Revolution, the local Committee of Safety met here. According to tradition during the Civil War, it briefly housed Confederate troops. After use as the county courthouse, the building was remodeled and became a house of worship for several denominations. In 1948 Christ Church parish transferred ownership to the Middlesex County Woman’s Club, which once operated a community library here. The structure was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number OC-41.)

Regarding Old Middlesex County Courthouse. The Trinity Lutheran Church holds Sunday services here at 9 a.m.

has been put.

“Middlesex County, located in the heart of Virginia’s Tidewater region, between the Rappahannock and Piankatank Rivers, was formed from Lancaster County about 1669. The court originally met at what is now the settlement of Stormont, but in 1685 it was ordered that a courthouse be erected in the newly established village of Urbanna, the port of entry for the county. However, because there was no bridge or ferry across the adjacent creek, residents of the lower part of the county complained that the proposed location would be an inconvenient one. The matter was not resolved for some sixty years until a ferry could be established, and even then there were complaints about the tolls.

“Construction of the courthouse was finally begun in 1745. The order for building the courthouse was probably recorded the previous year, but unfortunately, the order books covering that year have been lost. Official approval for the new building and its location was granted somewhat belatedly (probably after the building was finished) by the Governor’s Council on April 24, 1746. An entry in the Executive Journal for that day records: “It is ordered that the Courthouse of the County aforesaid be removed to Urbanna according to the Prayer of the said Petition.” The county, by January 1745, had already made payment to one John Rodes, Jr.,
3. Old Middlesex County Courthouse
for his care of the courthouse.

“The routine business of the county was conducted in the courthouse for the next hundred years. Major events taking place there include a 1771 trial of six Baptist ministers for preaching without a license. The four who were convicted continued to preach from their jail windows for the forty-six days of their imprisonment. On the eve of the Revolution, in 1774, freeholders met at the courthouse and issued resolutions against taxation without representation. During the war itself the local Committee of Safety met in the building to try members of the local gentry for suspected loyalty to the Crown.

“Even after Urbanna had served the county for nearly a century there were those who felt the courthouse should be located elsewhere. Finally, in 1847, the Middlesex justices voted against funding further repairs to the building and decided to move the county seat to the more accessible settlement of Saluda. A new courthouse was completed in 1852: and the old courthouse was sold a t auction that same year to Captain John Bailey for $600.00. Bailey had the building renovated into an interdenominational chapel, restyling its architecture in the Gothic taste.

“During the War between the States, the building was used for a time as barracks for Confederate troops. It was shelled by Union gunboats, but little
damage resulted. After the war it continued as a union chapel until 1896 when it was sold. It changed hands several times until 1907 when it was acquired by Christ Church Parish of Middlesex. Dedicated as an Episcopal chapel known as Epiphany in 1920, it served in that capacity until 1948 when improved travel conditions made the chapel no longer necessary. It was in that year that the building was deconsecrated and deeded to the Middlesex County Woman’s Club. It remains the club’s headquarters and serves as the scene of various community and private functions.” (Submitted on January 30, 2010.)