Dawson in Terrell County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gen. Patrick Cleburne Camp, S.C.V.

Inscription. General Patrick Cleburne Camp, S.C.V., the only Camp east of the Mississippi to be named for a General from the west of that river, was organized May 3, 1956, with members from several counties in Southwest Georgia.

General Patrick Ronayne Cleburne (Mar. 17, 1828 - Nov. 30, 1864), Irish-born druggist and soldier, resident of Helena, Arkansas, joined the Confederate Army as Captain of the Yell Rifles. Known as “The Stonewall Jackson of the West,” Major General Cleburne was killed in battle at Franklin, Tennessee, soon after the Battle of Atlanta. According to General Robert E. Lee, he was “a meteor shooting from a clouded sky.”

Charter members of this Camp include: P. C. King, Jr., Commander, William R. Edwards, Raymond Lash, M. M. Fiveash, J. T. Thornton, W.C. Lash, Credille Rogers of Dawson; Bob Cook of Cusseta; J. W. Ivey, T. E. Shaffer, F. P. Love of Cuthbert; Dr. M. B. Bowman of Albany; William F. Cummings of Brinson; Raymond C. Jackson of Tifton; Willie D. Hammock, Jr., of Coleman; Ernest Breedlove Whitchard of Millen; Senator Walter F. George of Vienna. This Camp was organized by Clyde A. Boynton, Division Commander.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 135-2.)

in these topic lists: Fraternal or Sororal OrganizationsWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society, and the Sons of Confederate Veterans/United Confederate Veterans series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is May 3, 1748.

S.C.V. is the Sons of Confederate Veterans.

Looking north on North Main Street in Dawson