LaRue in Marion County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Home of the Oorang Indians

NFL's Most Colorful Franchise

Inscription.
The Oorang Indian football team was founded by LaRue native Walter Lingo (1890-1966), owner of the Oorang Airedale Dog Kennels. The team, comprised of Native American Indians, played in the National Football League (NFL) in 1922-23.

The star player and coach was Jim Thorpe (1887-1953), a Sac and Fox Indian. Thorpe gained international fame as a two-time gold medal winner (decathlon and pentathlon) in the 1912 Olympics and was acclaimed as the "World's Greatest Athlete."

The team gave LaRue the distinction of being the smallest community ever to have an NFL franchise.

Erected 1997 by Marion County Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-51.)

Looking north along High Street.