Near Port St. Joe in Gulf County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Joseph Confederate Saltworks

By Tim Carr, July 26, 2008
Inscription. A major Confederate saltworks, with daily capacity of 150 bushels, before completion, was located 200 feet north. Brick foundations were salvaged from ruins of the old City of St. Joseph. Salt processed by evaporation of seawater was one of Florida's two chief contributions to the Confederacy. These saltworks destroyed September 8, 1862, by U.S.S. Kingfisher, by bombardment and landing party action. Destruction of Confederate saltworks was a comparable blow "to the Southern cause as the fall of Charleston."

Erected 1964 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials / Gulf County Historical Commission. (Marker Number F-119.)