Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Governor of Georgia 1835- 1837

— Grand Master of Georgia 1828- 1831 —

Masonic Emblem
In this family cemetery rest the remains of William Schley, Governor and Grand Master of Georgia. Brother Schley was born in Frederick, Maryland December 10, 1786 and acquired his education in the academies at Louisville and Augusta, Georgia. He was admitted to the Bar in 1812 and continued the practice of law until 1825 when he was elected judge of the Superior Court of the Middle Division of Georgia. Brother Schley was a member of St. Patrick Lodge No. 8, Louisville, Georgia an served as Worshipful Master in 1819. He served four terms as Grand Master of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Georgia, Free and Accepted Masons and was the presiding official and principal speaker at the ceremony of laying the cornerstone of the first Masonic Hall erected in the City of Augusta on June 2, 1828. Our brother was a public- spirited citizen in every relation: Exempleted that noriest work of God "an honest man", one of advanced ideas. Believing in the strictest adherince to the United States Constitution and the withholding of all powers from Congress which were not expressly delegated to it.
A.D.1967 A.I. 5967

Erected 1967 by The Educational and Historical Commission of the Grand Lodge of Georgia, F. & A.M.

lists: Fraternal or Sororal OrganizationsGovernment & Politics. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1784.

Regarding William Schley 1786 - 1858. During his gubernatorial term, Schley initiated the creation of the Western and Atlantic Railroad.
Schley County, Georgia is named in honor of Schley.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. study marker shown.