Stanford University in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lou Henry Hoover House

By Leticia A. Kohnen, November 1, 2006
1. State Historic Landmark 915
The historic marker is located at the eastern base of the hill on which the home rests.
Inscription. This 1919 residence of a developing international style of architecture embodies Mrs. Herbert Hoover’s innovative architectural concepts. It was executed by architects A. B. Clark, Charles Davis, and Birge Clark, and was maintained as the Hoover family home. It was here in 1928 that Hoover received news of his election as President of the United States. Upon Mrs. Hoover’s death, the house was given to Stanford University.

Erected 1976 by State Department of Parks & Recreation, Stanford Historical Society, Stanford University. (Marker Number 915.)

2. The Lou Henry Hoover House
Residence of the Hoover family from 1920 to 1944. Upon Mrs. Hoover's death, the house was given to Stanford University. The home is now a private residence and not open to the public. Please do not disturb the occupants.