Prescott in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Prescott National Bank

Inscription. The Prescott National Bank was organized by William Bashford, R.N. Fredericks and others in March, 1893. In October, 1900 Bank President Frank N. Murphy announced the construction of a new bank building on the "Old Wooster Block" at Prescott's "banking intersection" of Gurley and Cortez. The building was completed in January, 1902. Construction of yellow brick with stone accents, identical entrances on Gurley and Cortez Streets are each flanked by two sets of blue granite columns. The bank closed its doors on November 15, 1920. In 1922, Valley Bank consolidated with the First National Bank of Arizona and moved into the building. The use of this building as a bank ceased in 1957 when the building was converted to retail use. In 1998 the building changed hands for the first time in decades and was restored for use as professional offices.

Erected by Historic Preservtion Fund and the City of Prescott.

More about this marker. The intersection of Gurley and Cortez Streets has historical markets on all four corners. Five more are in sight when standing at the corner of this marker.

Prescott National Bank Building
1901 - 1902
This marker is on the Gurley Street side of the building around the corner on Cortez from the Prescott National Bank marker. They are only about ten feet apart from each other.
4. Photo on Marker - Prescott National Bank
5. Postcard mailed in 1908, featuring the Prescott National Bank