Near Newport in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Hull Road

New marker and location
Inscription. General Hull's army hewed out of the wilderness the first Michigan road when it advanced from the River Raisin to Detroit at the beginning of the War of 1812.

In Monroe the original crossing of the river by Hull's Army was at a ford near the present Winchester bridge.

North of Monroe, Hull's road followed an old Indian trail which is now the course of M-56, long known as the Old Dixie, which courses the shore line of Lake Erie and which, northwest of Oldport runs into the Old River Road, thence into Jefferson Avenue, Detroit.

Hull's army engineers were the first to bridge the Huron River in anticipation of the movement to Detroit of men and supplies from Monroe where a quartermaster depot had been established.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

Old Hull Road Marker at new location - Price's Orchard
3. Former location of the Old Hull Road Marker.
View of former historical marker, and of the modern day roadway (the North Dixie Highway) that was built atop of the Old Hull Road). This marker was located 8.1 miles south of replacement marker across from Welcome Way.
4. Former location of the Old Hull Road Marker.