Near Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Hull Road

By Dale K. Benington, February 6, 2010
Inscription. General Hull's army hewed out of the wilderness the first Michigan road when it advanced from the River Raisin to Detroit at the beginning of the War of 1812.
In Monroe the original crossing of the river by Hull's Army was at a ford near the present Winchester bridge.
North of Monroe, Hull's road followed an old Indian trail which is now the course of M-56, long known as the Old Dixie, which courses the shore line of Lake Erie and which, northwest of Oldport runs into the Old River Road, thence into Jefferson Avenue, Detroit.
Hull's army engineers were the first to bridge the Huron River in anticipation of the movement to Detroit of men and supplies from Monroe where a quartermaster depot had been established.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

View of historical marker in the right foreground, and of the modern day roadway (the North Dixie Highway)that was built atop of the Old Hull Road).

View of the historical marker located opposite where the road, Welcome Way, joins with the North Dixie Highway.