Near Buena Vista in Marion County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Federal Road

<------->

Inscription. The road crossing east and west here is the Old Federal Road, western Georgia’s first vehicular thoroughfare. Beginning at Fort Hawkins (now Macon) it led across the Creek Indian Country to the Alabama River above Mobile. Permission to open the trace was granted by the Indians in 1805.

The road long served as an emigrant and post route to the West.

Fort Perry, one-half mile due east, was established by General John Floyd’s army when it came this way during the Creek War of 1813-14.

Lafayette travelled this road to Alabama in 1825. He spent the night of March 30 at Spain’s Tavern near Fort Perry.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 098-2.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 6185 Georgia Highway 41, Buena Vista GA 31803, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Looking north on Georgia Highway 41
Looking east across Georgia Highway 41 to the Fort Perry marker, which is directly opposite.
4. Old Federal Road
Road bed of Old Federal Road running through Marion County Georgia at my grandparents old home.
5. Old Federal Road
Old road bed of the Old Federal Road running through Marion Co. Ga.. Fort Perry is just west of this location. I grew up here and have walked this road many times as a youngster. Trying to preserve in photos.