Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Anderson Trading Post

By Dale K. Benington, February 6, 2010
Inscription. On this property in 1812 was the trading post of John Anderson, famed Scottish pioneer of the River Raisin.

Anderson, Colonel of the Militia in 1812, was taken prisoner at Detroit, later escaped.

Mrs. Anderson, alone at the time of the River Raisin massacre, successfully defied frenzied Indians who invaded the premises and lapped from the basement floor whiskey which she had emptied from the barrels. Mrs. Anderson sat defiantly upon the family money chest as the savages threatened her with upraised tomahawks. "Shame, so many Indians fight one squaw," Mrs. Anderson cried. Cowed by her words the Indians left and the home was not further molested.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

View of historical marker in the foreground, and of the Allore Funeral Home in the background.

View looking west of the historical marker in the foreground, with the Allore Funeral Home in the right background and East Elm Avenue in the left background.