Near Cairo in Grady County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Birthplace of Jackie Robinson

First African American in Major League Baseball

By David Seibert, January 24, 2010
Inscription. Robinson was born here on January 31, 1919 before he and his family moved to California in 1920. After attending U.C.L.A., serving in the U.S. Army, and playing in the Negro American Baseball and International Leagues, Robinson joined the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1947, breaking major league baseballís color barrier. Adding to his many sports accomplishments, he served as special assistant to New York Governor Nelson Rockefeller, established the first African American Modern Bank/Freedom National Bank, and provided housing for the underprivileged through his construction firm. Robinson died in 1972. The house burned in 1996.

Erected 2001 by Georgia Historical Society and The Jackie Robinson Cairo Memorial Institute, Inc. (Marker Number 65-1.)

By Call (Kansas City), 1945
2. Jackie Robinson, in Kansas City Monarchs Uniform.
The photograph, before Robinson joined the Dodgers, is from: By Popular Demand: Jackie Robinson and Other Baseball Highlights, 1860s-1960s, Library of Congress.

Looking north on Hadley Ferry Road (right), toward Cairo
Only the chimney remains of the house