Near Cairo in Grady County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Birthplace of Jackie Robinson

First African American in Major League Baseball

Inscription. Robinson was born here on January 31, 1919 before he and his family moved to California in 1920. After attending U.C.L.A., serving in the U.S. Army, and playing in the Negro American Baseball and International Leagues, Robinson joined the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1947, breaking major league baseball’s color barrier. Adding to his many sports accomplishments, he served as special assistant to New York Governor Nelson Rockefeller, established the first African American Modern Bank/Freedom National Bank, and provided housing for the underprivileged through his construction firm. Robinson died in 1972. The house burned in 1996.

Erected 2001 by Georgia Historical Society and The Jackie Robinson Cairo Memorial Institute, Inc. (Marker Number 65-1.)

1. Biography of Jackie Robinson. (Submitted on February 17, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
2. Marker vandalized. As have many other markers sharing the stories of African-Americans, this marker has been vandalized with gunfire. The Georgia Historical Society will look for funding to replace it. (Submitted on February 25, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Replacement sign along with a duplicate to be installed in January, 2022. The new sign honoring Robinson will be dedicated in late January in Grady County at the site of his birthplace along Hadley Ferry Road. A duplicate of that marker will be dedicated about 14 miles away in downtown Cairo, the county seat, on Jan. 28.
Seven months after the vandalism, the Major League Baseball organization announced it would pay for the replacement of the
Looking north on Hadley Ferry Road (right), toward Cairo
sign and donate $40,000 for its perpetual upkeep by the historical society. Funds for the duplicate marker will be paid by the Georgia Historical Society (GHS).
(Submitted on December 7, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

4. Birthplace of Jackie Robinson marker rededicated. (Submitted on January 30, 2022, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
5. Vandalized Jackie Robinson marker heads to Kansas City (Youtube, 2 min.). A FOX4 News Kansas City news clip reporting that the vandalized plaque will be installed in the Negro Leagues Baseball Museum in Kansas City in the near future. (Submitted on February 25, 2022.)

Only the chimney remains of the house
4. Jackie Robinson, in Kansas City Monarchs Uniform.
The photograph, before Robinson joined the Dodgers, is from: By Popular Demand: Jackie Robinson and Other Baseball Highlights, 1860s-1960s, Library of Congress.