Near Loyd in County Meath, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Spire of Loyd

Kells Heritage Trail

Inscription.
The tower, a mock lighthouse, was erected in 1791 by the First Earl of Bective in memory of his father Sir Thomas Taylor. The architect was Henry Baker who completed the design of the Kings Inns in Dublin after Gandon. The tower has an internal spiral stone staircase and was used in the 19th century to view the horseracing and the hunt.

A section of land adjoining the tower was given to the Kells Union Workhouse in 1851 to be used as a paupers' graveyard. A famine road existed between the paupers' graveyard and the workhouse which was situated to the west of the Fair Green.

Erected by Meath Tourism.

(approx. 1.7 kilometers away); The Churchyard Wall (approx. 1.8 kilometers away); Suffolk Street (approx. 1.8 kilometers away); St Columba's Church (approx. 1.8 kilometers away); Headfort Place (approx. 2.3 kilometers away); Kells Courthouse (approx. 2.3 kilometers away).