Cedar Park in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Champion Cemetery

Inscription.

John (Jack) Champion (1817–1908) was a native of York County, South Carolina. He moved to Texas by 1850, the year he and Naomi Jane Standefer (1834–1862) were issued a marriage license in Williamson County. In 1854, Champion bought more than 200 acres at the headwaters of Brushy Creek. He later served in the Civil War and, briefly, as County Sheriff. The grave of Naomi, the mother of seven of Champion’s nineteen children, is the oldest of the four marked graves in the pioneer family’s cemetery. Surveys indicate the presence of at least five unmarked graves.

1. new pics relating to the 'Champions'
I am of the Paternal 'Boutwell' side but know that my Maternal is 'Champions' & 'Clucks' and a rich history that I want to know more about. I have letters of Cedar Park log cabins, Uncle Jim Boutwell as the other Williamson Sheriff. The Clucks are me, from the panhandle back to here, as are the Champions (and Standifers?).
I want to be involved, thanks.

Richard Scott Boutwell

Editor's Note: For more information, you can contact Scott Boutwell by adding commentary to this page, or through the Contact Us link below. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor

2. View of Champion Cemetery
— Submitted July 5, 2010, by Scott Boutwell of Austin, Texas.