Near Tamassee in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tamassee DAR School

1. Tamassee DAR School Marker (front)
Inscription. [Marker Front] Tamassee DAR School, founded by the S.C. Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) in 1919, was established in an area described as “remote but accessible where the need was greatest.” It has long met the needs of children and families in crisis from the southern Appalachian Mountains. The S.C. Cottage, the first building on campus, was built by volunteers.

[Marker Reverse] At first a boarding school for girls and a day school for boys, Tamassee offers academic, vocational, and citizenship training. As a partner with the Oconee County School District, it served as an elementary and high school until 1965 and has since been an elementary school. The National Society of the DAR began funding the school in 1921 and continues to support its programs.

Erected 2009 by Tamassee DAR School. (Marker Number 37-19.)

2. Tamassee DAR School Marker (reverse)