Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Temple Wilson Tutwiler, II / Tutwiler Hotel

Inscription. Temple Wilson Tutwiler, II

“Tutwiler Green”, this section of Birmingham Green was so named in a resolution passed by the Birmingham City Council to honor the life and work of Temple Tutwiler II, who contributed greatly to the welfare and progress of this City. Mr. Tutwiler was a driving force in greening of Twentieth Street and through his leadership and determination saw this significant landmark to fruition.

Tutwiler Hotel

This prestigious hotel was erected on this corner in 1913. It was the undisputed queen of Birmingham Hotels for the next half century. Edward Magruder Tutwiler, the major stockholder, was the grandfather of Temple W. Tutwiler II.

3. Image of Temple Wilson Tutwiler, II
4. Image of the Original Tutwiler Hotel