Burnet in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

General Adam R. Johnson

By Keith Peterson, December 23, 2007
Home County of Texas Confederate
Joined C. S. Army 1861. Cavalry scout with Gen. Nathan B. Forrest 1861-62. Commanded Partisan Rangers 1862-64 executing daring exploits behind enemy lines in Kentucky area. Took Newburgh, Indiana with 12 men and stovepipe "cannon". Promoted Brigadier General June 1864. Escaped from Federal trap on Buffington's Island by swimming Ohio River with some of command. Blinded by gunshot wound and captured August 1864. Exchanged spring 1865.

Erected 1963 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 9721.)

1. Handbook of Texas Online. General Adam R. Johnson (Submitted on February 14, 2010, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

2. Amazon.com. Link to "The Partisan Rangers of the Confederate States Army". Memoir written by General Johnson (Submitted on February 14, 2010, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)