Mesa in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mesa Pioneer Monument

Inscription.
This monument is dedicated to the founding men, women and children of Mesa whose efforts, with others of all races, religions and cultures, changed a harsh desert land into this vibrant city of today.

When the first settlers came in 1877-78, they found the remains of an irrigation system built over a thousand years earlier by the Hohokam - "those who are gone." With gratitude for the work of these early people and after eight months of wearisome toil, the new settlers restored one of the ancient canals and water once again flowed to the desert from which this community was destined to grow.

We of Mesa are proud of the heritage these honest, hard-working pioneers have left us. May their spirit and determination continue to enrich our lives through this memorial.

Scroll to the bottom of the page to view remnants of a canal that is now preserved in the Park of Canals in Mesa. (Submitted on February 15, 2010.)

2. Mesa Pioneer Monument
3. Mesa Pioneer Monument
4. Close-Up View of the Sculpture
5. Founding Pioneers of Mesa
1877 - 1880
The Lehi Company - March 6, 1877
Daniel Webster Jones • [ ] Rogers • Dudley J. Merrill • [ ] C. Merrill • [ ] Merrill • S. [ ] Merrill • George Steele • Thomas Biggs • Austin O. Williams • Ross R. Rogers • Joseph McRae • Isaac Turley • John D. Brady

First Mesa Company - February 14, 1878
Francis [ ] Pomeroy • [ ] • Charles I. Robson • Warren E. [ ] • Elijah Pomeroy • Theodore [ ] • [ ] • [ ] • John Pomeroy • Chris [ ] • William M. Newell • Will E. Pomeroy • Hebe [ ] • Job Henry Smith • William Schwazz • Charles Mallory • Jess M. Perkins • George Noonan

Second Mesa Company - January 17, 1879
Hyrum S. [ ] • John [ ] • George C. Dana • Charles C. Dana • William LeSueur • John T. LeSueur Charles Crismon, Jr. • Joseph Cain • Charles Warner • John Davis • William Brimm

The Third Mesa Company - January 19, 1880
William N. Standage • Chauncey F. Rogers • Henry Standage • Hyrum W. Pew