Wallingford Center in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Hon. Abraham Doolittle

In Memory Of
Born in England, was progenitor of the family in America, father of thirteen children, survived by seven sons and three daughters.
Widow, Abigail Moss died Nov. 5, 1710 Ae. 69. First wife Joane Alling is buried in New Haven.
Abraham was at Boston 1640, at New Haven 1642, at Wallingford 1669. Was one of four trustees in management of the plantation until after the incorporation of Wallingford in 1670. One of the committee to found the first church in this town. Marshall of New Haven Colony 1662 until union with Connecticut. Deputy to General Court from New Haven and from Wallingford repeatedly. Town Treasurer 1671. Townsman 1674 and other years. Sergeant of first train band 1673. Member of Vigilance Committee 1675. Dwelling fortified in King Philip's War.
This stone erected in A.D. 1918
Original stone inscribed A.D. 70, 1690

More about this marker. Center Street Cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 1, 1997.

3. Center Street Cemetery est. 1683
Center Street Cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 1, 1997.