Barnwell in Barnwell County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bethlehem Baptist Church

Inscription. (Front text)
This church, officially organized in 1868, had its origins in the antebellum Barnwell Baptist Church, which was located on this site until about 1854, when it built a new church on another lot. At that time several free blacks and slaves who were members of Barnwell Baptist Church asked to use the old 1829 sanctuary for worship and meetings. The congregation agreed, and the group met here informally until 1868.

(Reverse text)
In 1868 seven black members of Barnwell Baptist Church asked the congregation for letters of dismissal, which were granted so that they could formally organize Bethlehem Baptist Church. The old Barnwell Baptist Church sanctuary served Bethlehem Baptist Church until it was demolished in 1898. Some material was salvaged to build the present sanctuary, which was renovated in 1981.

Erected 1999 by Barnwell Co. Museum and Historical Board. (Marker Number 6-10.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 177 Wall Street, Barnwell SC 29812, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Bethlehem Baptist Church Marker, reverse side
3. Bethlehem Baptist Church and Marker as seen along Wall Street, looking south