Burnet in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Magill Family Cemetery

Inscription.

Surrounded by a rock wall, the small pioneer family cemetery just west of this site is located on land that was once part of the William H. Magill homestead. Magill, a veteran of the Battle of San Jacinto, moved his family to Burnet County in 1850. He established this graveyard with the burial of his 15-year-old son, John, in 1863. The remaining four marked graves include William H. Magill (1813-1878); his second wife, Elizabeth (1831-1914); and his parents, Nancy (1792-1865) and Samuel (1783-1865) Magill. At least one unmarked grave is known to exist.

3. Magill Family Cemetery
4. William H and Elizabeth Magill Headstone