Central City in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lt. Frank Luke, Jr.

[Front of Monument]:
The State of Arizona
Erects this monument as its tribute to his valor, extraordinary bravery and distinguished service in the World War and gratitude to all her sons who served.
1930
Memorial committee appointed
by
Governor J. C. Phillips

Frank Luke, Sr.
Neri Osborn Jr.
J. M. Nixon

[Rear of Monument]:
Honor Roll of the Silent Ones.
Comrades of Frank Luke, Jr.,
Who Fought for God and Country
[Left Column]:
Aigner, Egnotz W. • Allen, George F. • Alexander, Maurice • Amalong, Virgil A. • Anton, Wallace • Armstrong, Howard C. • Arnold, Thomas • Ashley, Roscoe • Audis, William C. • Baggiore, John D. • Bacon, Thomas L. • Baker, Oscar B. • Balch, Dart H. • Banta, Edgar W. • Bates, Henry J. • Berry, Henry H. • Black, Dean • Blower, Arthur N. • Bloys, William O. • Boyer, Louis S. • Bowker, Charles H. • Brooks, Charles M. • Brooks, Thomas R. • Brown, Robert N. • Bryant, Harry • Burruel, Ramon • Burt, William R. • Cabutto, Gaspare P. • Cameron, George • Campbell, Hugh • Campbell, David F. • Campbell, Phillip B. • Carter, J. Richard • Carter, Sidney D. • Carlos, Raphael • Case, Henry B. • Casner, Aaron W. • Chamberlain, Harry A. • Chavez, Carlos • Chong, Fong • Clark, William F.
• Clarke, Samuel R.S. • Clary, Joseph E. • Climo, Thomas N. • Cogdell, Jim C. • Collins, Johnnie • Comina, Louis • Connevey, Robert L. • Constantelos, John G. • Cordova, Justa B. • Craver, Clifford D. • Crenshall, Everett A. • Coz, Jose • Crews, Chester W. • Crofoot, Frank L. • Curtis, Edwin A. • Davis, Eli • Davis, Thomas H. • Dehaven, Edwin A. • Dewitt, Elijah G. • Dixon, Morton K. • Doby, Worley • Dominguez, Joaquin • Donkersley, Harry H. • Draper, Howard M. • Dubois, James E. • Duglow, Clofford A. • Dupen, Eustage P. • Elliot, Gilbert R. • Elliot, Marvin • Elmire, Charles S. • Engle, Leonard A. • Espinoza, Frank • Estrella, Ramon T. • Fabrello, Bautista • Farrell, Leo F. • Fellows, Oliver S. • Ferguson, Arch • Finnigal, Robert A. • Fisher, E.A. • Flake, Charles L. • Flinn, Roy E. • Flores, Guadlupe • Fourr, Roy O. • Francis, Avery E, • Frankovich, Milo S. • Frederick, Elmer • Fry, Robert • Gardner, Jasper • Garder, Harry H. • Garrett, Mancil J. • Gilkerson, Guy F. • Glenn, Jefferson U. • Golden, Victor • Goodson, John L. Jr. • Grabo, Raymond C. • Graham, Noel H. • Grant, Walter H. • Grassie, William • Gray, Bertram • Gray, Jesse • Gregg, Francis M. • Greene, Charles F. • Green, Floyd • Green, Ray R. • Griffin, Norman E. • Griffith, David B.

[Center Column]:
Hale, W.R. • Halm, Arthur C. • Hall, Eustace M. • Hanger, Fred L. • Hansen, Earl C. • Harbach,
2. Lt. Frank Luke, Jr. Monument
Ellis J. • Harding, Charles A. • Hargis, Marion D. • Harmon, Buy B. • Harrington, Farmer • Havin, Samuel C. • Hawk, Frank • Hayes, Jay B. • Hazelson, Lewis B. • Hazelwood, Guy • Heckle, Frank C. • Henderson, Claude • Henderson, Oral T. • Hendrickson, Charles C. • Hendrix, James • Herbert, Bertram D. • Hibbard, William G. • Higdon, Louis E. • Higley, James S. • Hilburn, Robert F. • Hill, Lloyd C. • Hinds, Dennis M. • Holmburg, Carl E. • Holt, Clarence E.G. • Hood, Wm. David • Houston, Henry C. • Hogan, Harry B. • Howard, L.H. • Humphreys, Fred A. • Hurst, Karl • Igo, William • Ivens, John W. • Jacobsen, Theodore A. • Jamison, Guy A. • Jesperson, Elmer V. • Johnson, C.L. • Johnson, William L. • Jones, Ritchie W. • Jones, William W. • Judd, Richard W. • Judson, Ralph A. • Junge, August A. • Juan, Mathew B. • Kahrmann, Reginald • Kane, Benjamin H. • Kellis, Burnice B. • Kelly, John • Kerby, Arthur • Kern, William P. • King, Howard S. • King, J.C. • King, Will • King, William E. • Kinsman, William A. • Klausner, Edward • Konda, Joseph A. • Kotlar, Tony R. • Kovich, Kris • Knozvich, Fred • Lang, Accua E. • Lang, Charles J. • Lanham, Robert V. • Lee, Fred D. • Lee Thomas Bowen • Leonard, Jerome MCK • Lewis, John R. • Linstrum, Clemens • Lisle, Samuel V. • Loch, Oliver H. • Lopez, Eugenio R. • Lopez, Redugindo A. • Lopez, Tenley • Love, Charles C. • Love, Ernest A. • Low Leonard • Luke,
3. Rear of Lt. Frank Luke, Jr. Monument
Frank, Jr. • Lusk, Harvey • Majoe, Dave • Major, Irving D. • Mankins, Walter A. • Manner, Peter • Manzo, Vincente • Marlow, Alfred • Mascareno, Andres • McBain, James A. • McCarter, Arthur • McClanahan, Frank G. • McClelland, Ben G. • McCullock, Willie L. • McDonald, J.F.C. • McDermott, Morgan B. • McGonigle, William • McKenney, Hugh L. • McKnight, Clay • McLaughlin, Phillip C • McLellan, Roy M. • McNair, Jake • Martenson, Harry R. • Medicovich, Sampeul P. • Merrill, Morgan C. • Messina, Louis • Miller, Clyde L.

[Right Column]:
Miller, John E. • Milligan, Davis L. • Moisa, Elexandro B. • Molinero, Nute • Moore, Mark A. • Moore, Robert C. • Morago, Ramon • Morgan, Harry B. • Morin, Fred E. • Morris, Joseph S. • Munn, Green D. • Murphy, Charles H. • Muse, Charles M. • Naegle, William G. • Naylor, Herbert • Neilson, William F. • Nicks, Samuel I., Jr. • Nielson, Peter L. • Nuanez, Frank B. • Olmstead, Cortes R. • Osborn, William L. • Owens, Sidney • Parker, Sam • Parsons, William E. • Patterson, Ducan J. • Patterson, Frederick H. • Peterson, James L. • Peterson, Martin A. • Perkins, Frank • Pinyan, Dugald L. • Pitts, Albert • Plamenaz, Blatz • Pollino, Henry • Price, Floyd • Pruitt, John • Punderson, Clarence F. • Putner, Albert J. • Rainbow, Lee • Rasmussen, John • Ray, Albert •
4. Lt. Frank Luke, Jr. Statue
Ridge, Edward L. • Riggs, Samuel L. • Rivers, Mathew B. • Rodgers, Marion E. • Ross, George W. • Rothrock, Henry H. • Ruble, William • Salazar, Jose C. • Salgado, Alfredo • Saner, Henry W. • Schoshusen, John H. • Schroader, Robert W. • Sheets, Wiley • Shumaker, Charles D. • Simpson Ben B. • Siquieros, Francisco C. • Slaughter, John H. • Sleeman, Harry J. • Slover, Charles S. • Smith, Dave • Smith, Frank A. • Smith, Harry R. • Smith, Lehi L. • Snyder, William A. • Solis, Charlie • Stamps, George E. • Stanfield, Clyde C. • Steed, Luke • Stitch, Nathan • Stromberg, Leonard W. • Struthers, Bruce • Swaskegame, Sam • Swift, Jos. Fletcher • Tamietti, Felix • Taylor, Arthur F. • Theobald, Jacob K. • Tillman, Dennie F. • Tisdale, Arthur J. • Tohtieff, Solamgary D. • Tompkins, Clair S. • Townsend, George • Tulk, Flim • Tyler, Robert M. • Vaglio, Steve • Villa, Louis • Wade, Kipling • Wallace, George G. • Walter, William • Wheeler, Earl W. • Whipple, William • White, Thomas M. • Whitley, Sharp B. • Wilkey, Vasil H. • Williams, Albert L. • Willis, Hugh W. • Wilson, Ace G. • Wilson, Ashley • Wilson, Harold E. • Wilson, James B. • Wilson, Joe • Windham, William T. • Wight, Arthur A. • Wright, Richard M. • Wright, Wilber A. • Yost, John C., Jr. • Young, Arthur C.
5. Lt. Frank Luke, Jr. Monument
The Arizona State Capitol is seen in the background.

Erected 1930 by The State of Arizona.

War One, Frank Luke epitomized the reckless, undisciplined, loner image of a fighter pilot. He went after the toughest targets, heavily defended German observation balloons.
(Submitted on February 17, 2010, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.)