Central City in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Capitol

Inscription. Completed in 1900 at the cost of approximately $136,000, was designed by James Riley Gordon of San Antonio, Texas, and served as the First Arizona owned seat of government during the late territorial days and its transition to statehood in 1912. The original structure is 184 ft. long and 84 ft. deep. The exterior is constructed entirely of Arizona products – grey granite from the Salt River Mountains Tufa from Yavapai County and the foundation is of Malapia rock from Camelback Mountain.

Erected 1969 by Woodmen of the World Jurisdiction of Arizona.

3. The Capitol