Sylvania in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Erie and Kalamazoo Railroad

Ohio Historical Marker

Inscription. This rail line was the original route of the Erie and Kalamazoo Railroad, the first railroad to operate west of the Allegheny Mountains. The train made its initial run on October 3, 1836 from Toledo to Adrian, a total of approximately thirty miles. In 1837, a steam locomotive replaced horses as the train's engine. The E. & K. R.R. opened markets from Lake Erie to the Michigan Territory.

Erected 1999 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, City of Sylvania, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 32-48.)

Close-up view of the historical marker showing the image of the Erie & Kalamazoo Railroad train and coach car.
View looking north of the railroad tracks, with the historical marker on the left side of the picture, situated on the west side of the railroad tracks and on the north side of Monroe Street.
View looking west on Monroe Street with the historical marker in the foreground.
View looking south with historical marker in the foreground.
Illustration by Henry Howe, circa 1909
6. Erie and Kalamazoo Railroad
Illustration of the Erie and Kalamazoo, called "the pioneer railroad of the West," from Henry Howe's "Historical Collection of Ohio," 1909. The E&K was the first railroad operated west of the Alleghenies, chartered in 1833 to connect Port Lawrence (later renamed Toledo) with the Kalamazoo River. Source: The Ohio History Connection Collection