Centerville in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kings River - Centerville

Marker is just to the right of the IOOF hall.
Inscription. Gabriel Moraga of the Spanish Army, on Jan. 6, 1806 camped near here on the banks of a river never before seen by white men. The day was Epiphany, commemorating the visit of the three kings of the East to the Christ Child. This holy day suggested a name for the stream, "El Rio de los Santos Reyes", the River of the Holy Kings. In the 1850's, the village of Scottsburg grew up east of here but was repeatedly devastated by floods. It was relocated here in 1868 and named Centerville. It soon became a thriving trading and social center and was a candidate for county seat in 1874, but lost out to the new town of Fresno. The establishment of Sanger in 1887 began the decline of Centerville.
Dedicated this 21st day of October 1979 by the Jim Savage Chapter 1852, E Clampus Vitus.

Erected 1979 by E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 23.)

More about this marker. The old IOOF hall is now a private residence and the owners take pride in keeping up the area around the monument. A tour of the inside of their residence shows the old peepholes in doors used for identifying fraternal order members. A historic place itself.

Regarding Kings River - Centerville. A short drive down South Rainbow Route takes you to and old old church building erected in about 1853 that was one of the earliest churches in Fresno County. It was abandoned in 1961 and is in very bad shape.

2. IOOF (OddFellows) Hall
The marker can be seen just to the right of the IOOF Hall behind a person in a red shirt.