Camp Verde in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pecan Lane Rural Historic Landscape

1. Pecan Lane Rural Historic Landscape Marker - Unenhanced Image
Upper Plaque:

Lower Plaque:
Pecan Lane Rural Historic Landscape was added to the National Register of Historic Places on May 2, 2000.

Pecan Lane played a significant part in the agricultural history of Camp Verde. During the late 19th century and early twentieth centuries the community served as the breadbasket for the major towns in Yavapai and Coconino Counties, including Jerome, Prescott, and Flagstaff.

Once a principle farming area of Camp Verde, Pecan Lane is one of its best preserved, still conveying the sense of a rural country lane in a farming community.

Pecan Lane's period of significance begins with U.S. settlement in 1893 persuant to the Homestead Act. The section of Eureka Ditch within this area was dug in 1896. The Pecan Lane name derives from rows of pecan trees that dominate the District and delineate its edges. In 1926 Noah Haydon purchased the property and moved there with his son Carl and daughter-in-law Eva. In 1927-28, Eva planted pecan seedlings in an attempt to introduce a new cash crop with the help of water from the Eureka Ditch. The seedlings developed into the majestic trees that distinguish Pecan Lane today.

Monument funded by Camp Verde. Sign created by Jim Larue, master blacksmith
and his apprentices Dale and Bonnie Harvey. Rock base by William Gant and metal sign by Don Stone. 2-9-02

Erected 2002 by Pecan Lane Historic District Group.

More about this marker
2. Pecan Lane Rural Historic Landscape Marker Text
.
This marker is notable by its laid-up stone base and frame, and the blacksmith work surrounding the Pecan Lane sign.

Regarding Pecan Lane Rural Historic Landscape. Due to the weathered steel of the inscription marker makes this sign hard to read in any weather. One has to stop and spend some time here. Pecan Lane itself is as described, a once quiet country road lined with large, mature pecan trees.

February 22, 2010
3. Pecan Lane Rural Historic Landscape Marker - Enhanced
The image gamma, contrast and sharpness were adjusted to bring out the text engraved in the steel plate.
Enhanced to try and bring out text.
February 22, 2010
5. Pecan Lane Rural Historic Landscape Markers
6. Pecan Lane Rural Historic Landscape Marker - Main Sign
This marker is made of two parts, a large blacksmithed and welded artistic sign denoting the Historic District, and further text on the marker below.
7. A View of Pecan Lane in Winter
Looking North at the marker from Montezuma Road.