Jackson in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wells Fargo Building

Inscription. First structure on site built in 1851. Bar portion of building erected in 1856 as drug store. Wells Fargo Express Agency moved to store briefly in 1887. Two story section built in 1858, used as a general store. Easterly one story section built in 1898. Wells Fargo Express located next door 1884-1919.
Ginocchio family owned building from 1857 until sold to present owners. Dan Vukajlovich and Jim Smallfield opened Wells Fargo Club in 1955 and purchased building in 1965.

Erected 1983 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

3. Wells Fargo Building
The building on the right, with the marker to the left of entrance door, is the original one-story section built in 1856 as a drug store.

The three-story building on the left is the Oddfellows Hall, site of a second Wells Fargo marker. See Nearby "Wells Fargo & Co. Express and Banking" marker for additional information.
4. Wells Fargo Building
This two-story section, built in 1858, faces Water Street.
5. Wells Fargo Building
The easterly one-story section, formerly the Wells Fargo Restaurant, was added in 1898. It also faces Water Street.
Wells Fargo Building image. Click for more information.
6. Wells Fargo Building