Sierra Vista in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

USO Club / NCO Annex / Army Service Club

Landmark Restaurant

400 W. Fry Blvd.

Originally constructed as a USO Club on land purchased by the U.S. Government from Mrs. Margaret Carmichael for the sum of $1.00, this facility served military personnel during World War II. It was closed during periods when Fort Huachuca was deactivated but reopened in 1954 to serve again as an NCO Annex and an Army Service Club. The building was purchased by Tony Shaieb and Roger Barnett in 1975 and was subsequently remodeled and reopened as the Landmark Restaurant, which was a popular Sierra Vista supper club. The Landmark Restaurant itself was destroyed by fire in 1981, and Mr. Shaieb replaced the restaurant in 1985 with what is currently known as the Landmark Plaza.

Erected by Sierra Vista West Rotary Club and Sierra Vista Historical Society.

this postal address: 400 West Fry Boulevard, Sierra Vista AZ 85635, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. Landmark Restaurant