Jackson in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sesquicentennial Court House Site

Inscription.
Voters on July 17, 1854, selected Jackson as the county seat of the new County of Amador, born that June 14 after a spirited election. Fulfilling their promise, the Jackson town trustees, at no county expense, financed construction of the first court house at this site. By year’s end, a 2-story wooden court house stood here. You see its sketch nearby.

In the “great fire” of August, 1862, the first court house and much of Jackson were destroyed. County Judge Marion Gordon urged supervisors to rebuild. By January, 1864, the county had a new, 2-story brick court house standing here.

In 1893 the county out-grew the court house, and erected a matching, 2-story brick hall of records next to it. A catwalk connected the two. Jail prisoners exercised in intervening ground. When more room was needed, the county filled in the space between the two buildings.

By the 1930s, the two buildings had become one. But supervisors decided the 19th century style needed modernizing. By 1940 the art deco façade you see was the result. Thus, a 1940 skin covers a 1864 court house, 1893 hall of records, and 20th century fill-in. No more unique court house exists.

Since the beginning of the county in 1854 its citizens have sought justice and upheld law in its court houses here. We, therefore, in Amador County’s
Sesquicentennial year, rededicate this site and pray this historic court house be preserved and be used by its people.

Dedicated in Amador County’s Sesquicentennial Year on June 5, 2004
Barney Noël, Grand President
Native Sons of the Golden West
Amador Parlor #17
Excelsior Parlor #31
Ione Parlor #33
In cooperation with the
Amador County Sesquicentennial Committee

Erected 2004 by Native Sons of the Golden West and Amador County Sesquicentennial Committee.

More about this marker. The court house building is located at the intersection of Court and Summit Streets.

Center sketch is Amador's First Court House 1854-1862 as mentioned in marker text.
Sketch on the left is the 1864 Court House.
Sketch on the right is the 1893 Hall of Records.
4. The Court House Building
View of building from across Summit Street. Note the art-deco facade designed by Architect George Sellon. The modernization of the building was dedicated on June 29, 1940.
5. The Court House Building
As viewed from across Court Street. Marker is located behind the white pick-up truck.
6. Rear Windows of Court House
The bars of the old jail can be seen in the windows.
8. NSGW Building Dedication
Dedication Marker is visible as a dark rectangle directly in front of the main door to the courthouse.