Tombstone in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Boothill Graveyard

Inscription. This Tombstone Cemetery gives mute testimony to the hardships of Western frontier life. The people buried here were housewives, painted ladies, outlaws, gamblers, miners, business men and women, blacksmiths, cowboys and those "who died with their boots on". Among its occupants are Billy Clanton, Tom and Frank Mclaury of OK Corral gunfight fame, Dutch Annie, the "Queen of the Red Light District", Quong Kee and other famous and not so famous residents that contributed to Tombstones early history. By the 1920s Boothill had fallen into ruin. It was restored from early burial records by Tombstone citizens in the late 1920s.

Erected 2005 by Tombstone Restoration Commission. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a pole at the entrance to the Graveyard visitor center and gift shop.

An example: James Hickey, 1881, Shot by Wm. Clayborne. He was shot in the left temple by Clayborne for his over-insistence that they drink together. (Submitted on February 25, 2010.)

3. Boothill Graveyard
Boothill Graveyard Marker is at left and Veterans Pioneers Settlers Monument is at right.
4. Lester Moore
Here lies Lester Moore, Four slugs from a .44, No Les, no more.

Moore was a Wells Fargo agent at Naco and had a dispute with a man over a package. Both died.
5. Billy Clanton Frank McLaury Tom McLaury
Murdered on the streets of Tombstone, 1881
Tragic results of the O.K. Corral battle, which took place between the Earp Brothers with "Doc" Holliday and the Cowboys. Three men were killed and three were wounded.
6. Old Man Clanton
He, with several other men, was ambushed on a cattle drive by Mexicans. All but one man was killed.
7. Marshal White
Shot by Curly Bill, 1880
He was accidentally shot as he started to take Curly Bill's gun. This took place on the lot where the Bird Cage Theatre now stands.
8. Dutch Annie, 1883
Sometimes called Queen of the Red Light District.
9. Quong Kee Gravesite
Quong, who ran the Can Can Restaurant in the 1880s, was first buried in a pauper's grave. His friends had his body moved and laid to rest in Boothill beside the friends he knew in life.