Kingstree in Williamsburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stephen A. Swails House

1. Stephen A. Swails House Marker (front)
[Front]:
Stephen Atkins Swails (1832-1900), U.S. Army officer and state senator, lived in a house on this site 1868-79. Swails, a free black from Pennsylvania, came to S.C. in 1863 as a 1st Sgt. in the 54th Massachusetts Volunteers (Colored), the first black regiment organized in the North during the Civil War. He was wounded twice and was commissioned 2nd lt. by Massachusetts Governor John Andrew in early 1864.

[Reverse]:
Swails, one of only about 100 black officers during the Civil War, was promoted to 1st lt. in 1865. Afterwards he was an agent for the Freedmen's Bureau and practiced law in Kingstree. He was a state senator 1868-78 and served three terms as president pro tem. Swails was also intendant of Kingstree 1873-77 and edited the Williamsburg Republican. He is buried in the Friendly Society Cemetery in Charleston.

Erected 1998 by Williamsburg Historical Society. (Marker Number 45-12.)

1. Stephen Atkins Swails. Stephen Atkins Swails (23 February 1832 – 17 May 1900) was a soldier in the Union Army during the American Civil War. (Submitted on February 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Stephen Atkins Swails (1832-1900) - Find-a-Grave Memorial. Civil War figure, Senator, Mayor. (Submitted on February 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Black Civil-War Soldier Gets Overdue Honors. For more
2. Stephen A. Swails House Marker (reverse)
than a century, Lt. Stephen Atkins Swails has lain in an unmarked grave in Charleston, S.C., his life story largely forgotten. (Submitted on February 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Stephen A. Swails. Telling of a story that needs to be told. Lt. Stephen A. Swails served in S.C. Senate, 54th Massachusetts. (Submitted on February 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Fifty-fourth Massachusetts Infantry. The Fifty-fourth Massachusetts was organized in March, 1863 at Camp Meigs, Readville, Massachusetts by Robert Gould Shaw, twenty-six year old member of a prominent Boston abolitionist family. (Submitted on February 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. John Albion Andrew. John Albion Andrew (May 31, 1818 – October 30, 1867) was a U.S. political figure. He served as the 25th Governor of Massachusetts between 1861 and 1866 during the tumultuous American Civil War. (Submitted on February 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

7. Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands. The Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, usually referred to as the Freedmen's Bureau, was a U.S. federal government agency that aided distressed refugees and freedmen (freed slaves) in 1865-1872, during the Reconstruction era
3. Stephen Atkins Swails
1832–1900
of the United States. (Submitted on February 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

8. The Freedman's Bureau Online. The Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands often referred to as the Freedmen's Bureau, was established in the War Department by an act of March 3, 1865. (Submitted on February 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. John A. Andrew
Governor of Massachusetts 1861–1866