Near Johnsonville in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marion at Port’s Ferry / Asbury at Port’s Ferry

Inscription. Marion at Port’s Ferry. Port’s Ferry, 3 miles NE on the Pee Dee, was owned and operated by Frances Port (c. 1725–1812), widow of Thomas Port, who was a member of the Provincial Congress from Prince Frederick’s Parish. This was a strategic crossing for Francis Marion, who fortified it and used it frequently in his fall campaign of 1780 against British and Tories.

Asbury at Port’s Ferry. During his journeys in S.C. from 1801 on, Methodist Bishop Francis Asbury often used the ferry and stayed at the homes of friends nearby. In 1811, the year before Frances Port’s death, Asbury “found mother Port keeping house at eighty-seven.” His last crossing was in January 1816, a few weeks before his own death.

Erected 1980 by Three Rivers Historical Society. (Marker Number 21-4.)

1. The Battle of Blue Savannah aka Battle of Port’s Ferry. “Capt. Jesse Barfield with 200 loyalists (and possibly included in this number a small detachment of the 63rd Regiment) attempted to attack Marion, but was himself ambushed in the attempt near Blue Savannah on Britton’s Neck where Marion had retreated after his attack on Ganey. Barfield’s men fled into Little Pee Dee Swamp. Marion lost four men wounded, two horses killed. The next day, the 5th, about 60 volunteers joined Marion, bringing his force strength up to about 110. On the 7th, he then proceeded to fortify Port’s
Ferry, on the eastern bank of the Pee Dee, having with him for that purpose two small field pieces. At the time, Wemyss was still in the neighborhood of Kingstree with roughly 270 men, and awaiting reinforcements from Camden. Marion’s success broke the spirit of the local Tories east of the Peedee River. Marion’s victory also encouraged 60 more local volunteers to join his outfit, thus doubling his total number of men.” (Submitted on February 24, 2010.)

2. Journal of Rev. Francis Asbury, Biship of the Methodist Espicopal Church. (Published in 1852.) “Saturday [January 12, 1811]. reached Georgetown. I am always in fetters in this place; and were they to offer me twenty such towns as a bribe I would not visit it again; but I must do my duty without a bribe. Sabbath, 13. I preached for the people of Georgetown twice. Monday, S. Dunwody and Thomas Mason set out with us; crossing Black River we came to worthy Samuel Green’s—in pleasing manners and sincere friendship an evergreen. We visited his brother Francis and prayed in the family, exhorting the Africans. Tuesday, reached Port’s ferry, and found mother Port keeping house at eighty-seven. Rafts and boats in quantities passing down the Pee Dee. Wednesday, made thirty miles to Mr. Mesome’s, where
we were kindly received and politely entertained. Thursday, came early in the day to Priest’s, and tarried with him two hours, and then mounted and continued forward to the widow Rolland’s. Friday, came to John Martin’s, Lumberton, and here I was willing to stay awhile, for the rain and cold had chilled me to the heart. Saturday, I am very unwell. Sabbath, 20. I preached here, possibly for the last time; I spoke in great weakness of body; and having offered my service and sacrifice, I must change my course, and go to Wilmington. I have but a few days to make the one hundred and eighty miles in. I am happy—my heart is pure, and my eye is single—but I am sick, and weak, and in heaviness by reason of suffering and labour. Sometimes I am ready to cry out, Lord, take me home to rest! Courage, my soul” (Submitted on February 24, 2010.)

1. LTC Francis Marion and Major Micajah Ganey at Ports Ferry 12 August 1780
August 12, 1780 – Ports Ferry - Commentary
LTC Francis Marion’s fought his first skirmish as a Brigade Commander with Loyalist Dragoons under the leadership of Major Micajah Ganey at Ports Ferry on the Big PeeDee River. Micajah Ganey was a great champion of the Tories
and stood high in their estimation as a partizan officer. Ganey and his band of Tories were encamped at a place called Britton s Neck. In secrecy, LTC Marion formed his plan, marched rapidly all night, and came upon the Tories at day-break. Marion paused not an instant, but rigorously attacked their camp, and the surprise and disaster was complete ; one of the Tory captains and several of their privates were slain. Of Marion’s men not one was lost, and only two wounded.
*Compiled from the following sources.
• Simms, William Gilmore. The Life of Francis Marion. Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, 1844. (Simms, p.194).
• Reed, Mary Beth and Christina Olson. Historic Resources Survey Marion County South Carolina. Stone Mountain, GA. New South Associates, 2009.
• Moore, H. N. The life and times of Gen. Francis Marion : with an appendix containing biographical notices of Greene, Morgan, Pickens, Sumpter, Washington, Lee, Davie, and other distinguished officers of the Southern Campaign, during the American Revolution. Philadelphia, PN: Published by Leaey, Getz & Co., 1845.
Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted October 4, 2022, by Loyd R Ganey of Sierra Vista, Arizona.