Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fresno County Courthouse

Brass plaque is mounted on a granite boulder.
Inscription. A temporary rough board building, containing county offices, was erected near the spot in the fall of 1874, about the time the cornerstone was laid for the original permanent courthouse. Fresno was selected by the voters in a previous spring election to replace Millerton as the county seat.

This plaque commemorates the 100th anniversary of the move from the gold mining foothill community to the new railroad town on the valley plains.
Jim Savage Chapter 1852
E Clampus Vitus
September 28, 1974

Erected 1974. (Marker Number 18.)

More about this marker. The marker is located in Courthouse Park. There are several memorials erected in Courthouse Park including the Fresno Peace Officers Memorial, Benito Juarez statue, Chester Rowell, Hmong Memorial, Fresno Memorial, David of Sasoon, Purple Heart Memorial and more.

Regarding Fresno County Courthouse. The rough board structures lasted just over a year. The first permanent 3 story courthouse was completed in 1875. In 1895 a fire destroyed the copper dome of the courthouse and a more modest dome replaced the original. In the early 1960's, it was determined that
the structure was not "earthquake safe" and was ordered torn down. Well, it took demolition crews several days longer than they expected to tear down the old building, it seemed like the old courthouse was more than strong enough to stand up to an earthquake, but progress had its way and an 8 story replacement was completed in 1966.

Located in first of 5 planters in front of the courthouse.
Berkeley On-Line Archives for San Joaquin Valley, circa 1885