Easton in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Easton / Washington Union High School District

This side can be seen from Elm.
[Side A:]
Easton
In 1878, O.W. Easton and J.P. Whitney, San Francisco entrepreneurs, bought a total of 12 sections of land in this area (7680 acres), formed the Washington Irrigated Colony and began selling 20-acre farms. Allen T. Covell was the superintendent and resident manager of the Colony, established the townsite that came to be called Covell. The town was composed of lots, each of which came as a bonus to the purchaser of a 20-acre farm. As the community grew and the postal areas were rearranged, the community was renamed Easton.
[Side B:]
Washington Union High School District
One hundred years ago, voters of the area formed the Washington Union High School District, but initial classes were held in the Easton Town Hall and in the Easton Park. Finally in 1901, the first school building was constructed on the site at a cost of $7,500. The building was destroyed by fire in 1923 and a new school was built in 1924 at a cost of $145,000. There were various additions as the population increased including a nine-classroom unit in 1961, but the entire building was razed in 1972 and a new high school complex was dedicated in 1975.

Erected 1992 by E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 35.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureEducationHorticulture & ForestrySettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1878.

More about this marker. The monument
This side of the monument is actually the back side and can be seen from Lincoln.
is 2 sided commemorating the high school on one side and the settlement of Easton on the other side. It once sat on what was Highway 41 at Lincoln, but with the new Freeway 41, the old route reverted to South Elm. Take Yosemite Freeway 41 and exit at Lincoln.

The marker sits on a grassy patch about 15 yards from the larger Washington Union High School sign on Elm.

Regarding Easton / Washington Union High School District. The area was made usable by a system of canals that brought water from the foothills making what was once arid desert like land usable farmland. The nearby Washington Colony cemetery dates from the time the Washington Irrigated Colony was set up in the 1870's.