Near Hinckley in Pine County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Great Hinckley Fire

Inscription. This Monument is erected by The State of Minnesota under an Act of the Legislature Approved April 7th, A. D. 1899 To the Memory of Four Hundred and Eighteen Men Women and Children who perished in the Great Hinckley Forest Fire of September First A. D. 1894

September 1st, A.D. 1894 On the First Day of September, A.D. 1894, between the Hours of Three and Five O’Clock in the afternoon a forest fire swept over Central Pine County devastating Four Hundred square miles of Country, Consuming the Villages of Hinckley, Sandstone, Mission Creek and Brook Park, and destroying more than Four Hundred and Eighteen human lives

In Memoriam In the Four Trenches North of this Monument lie the remains of Two Hundred and Forty Eight Men, Women and Children, Residents of Hinckley, who perished in the fire which this monument was erected to commemorate.

Dedicated September 1st, A.D. 1900 This Monument is dedicated to the Pioneers of Civilization in the Forests of Minnesota.

Erected 1900 by The State of Minnesota. (Marker Number 9.)

More about this marker. This monument was the ninth of 23 state monuments that were erected by the Minnesota legislature between 1873 and 1929. These monuments represent Minnesota's first public efforts to mark historic sites.

1. Thomas Corbett, soldier who killed John Wilkes Booth, may have died in the fire.
Thomas P. "Boston" Corbett, the Union soldier who killed John Wilkes Booth after Booth's assassination of Abraham Lincoln, is presumed to have died in this fire. Although there is no proof, the
name "Thomas Corbett" appears on the list of dead and missing.
    — Submitted June 5, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.