Chandler in Henderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Yarborough House

Inscription. Occupied since 1903 by Charles Richard and Nannie Jane Spear Yarborough and 3 generations of descendants. Birthplace in 1903 of United States Senator Ralph Webster Yarborough. In this house Charles R. Yarborough, as Justice of the Peace, performed many marriage ceremonies. In this house, he and Mrs. Yarborough on June 13, 1939, celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary. Here on Jan. 1, 1959, he administered to his son the oath of office as Senator of the United States. C.R. Yarborough died here Oct. 24, 1964, aged 100 years, 11 days.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10380.)

More about this marker. House is directly behind marker.