Lakeland in Lanier County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Union Baptist Church

←1/2 mi.—«

Inscription. Union Baptist Church, on the Alapaha River one-half mile West on this road, was constituted October 21, 1825, the first church in the old area of Irwin County.

The original members were: William A. Knight, his wife, Sarah; Jonathan Knight, his wife, Elizabeth; Joshua Lee, his wife, Martha; James Patten, his wife, Elizabeth; Mary Knight; Josiah Sirmans, deacon.

The Rev. Matthew Albritton served the church as its first minister.

Erected 2000 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 086-2.)

Looking north to Lakeland on Georgia Highway 135
Looking east on Burnt Church Road toward the site of Union Baptist Church (later the Burnt Church) and the Union Church Cemetery
5. Union Baptist Church -- the "Burnt Church"
Union Baptist Church, first known as Carter's Meeting House, burned in 1854. It was immediately rebuilt and known thereafter as the Burnt Church. It was restored in April 1998.