Newtown Township in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Durham Road Toll House

Newtown Heritage Walk No. 19

Inscription.
The Newtown and Wrightstown Turnpike (Durham) Toll House was in operation from approximately 1870 to 1920, when it was originally located at this site at the intersection of Sycamore Street (532) and Durham Road (413). The toll house served as the headquarters of the Wrightstown and Newtown Turnpike Company. The section of the turnpike that this gatekeeper controlled was from the intersection of the routes now known as 532 and 413 to Wrightstown-Taylorsville Road and 413. The turnpike ceased to function in 1920 and the house became a private dwelling.

Toll Houses were constructed for the purpose of collecting money for road maintenance and salary for toll keepers. The Toll House provided modest living quarters for the toll keeper (and family) on this part of the Durham Road turnpike, and it had a toll gate that could be raised and lowered as the tolls were paid. Upon payment of one cent, the gate was lifted and a pedestrian was allowed to pass through. Two cents opened the gate to a horse or ox. When automobiles came into use, the charge for a car and driver was five cents. The Toll House was twice saved from demolition. First, in 1955 by the Goodnoe family, when it was moved to its present location on Durham Road at Eagle Road to make way for the Goodnoe Dairy Bar. Second, in 1989 when the developer of the Village at Newtown
allowed it to stand as a historic landmark and financed its restoration.

Erected 2007 by Newtown Historical Association and the J. W. McGrath Organization.