Newtown Township in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Goodnoe Farm & Dairy Bar

Newtown Heritage Walk No. 18

Inscription. The original structure on this property was likely built in about 1725 as the early settlers cabin of William Buckman. In 1918, John Goodnoe purchased the 78 acre farm located at 298 North Sycamore Street and started delivering produce grown from his farm. In 1920, John and his wife Mabel established the Goodnoe Farm Dairy, from which they delivered fresh milk, eggs, butter and cream up until the 1960s. On their farm, they also raised their own feed and stock.

In 1946, their son Raymond Goodnoe, and his wife Lorraine, took over the farm and tripled the volume of milk previously being sold. Shortly thereafter, he added a plant for pasteurizing and homogenizing the milk, which later became the plant where they made over 38 flavors of their own ice cream.

In 1955, Raymond Goodnoe relocated the Toll House and established the Goodnoe Farm Dairy Bar restaurant on the corner of Routes 413 & 532. Over the succeeding years, the Goodnoe Farm Dairy Bar grew into the family restaurant known and loved by generations and became a local landmark. Raymond, Jr., “Skip” continued the time-honored tradition of homemade food and ice cream from 1973 until the landmark closed in 2006.

Erected 2007 by Newtown Historical Association and The Goodnoe Family.

is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureColonial EraIndustry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1725.

Looking north across Silo Dr.