Sanger in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sanger

In front of the Sanger Depot Museum
Inscription. Founded by the Pacific Improvement Co. following the completion of Southern Pacific's east side railroad in May 1888. Its name honors Joseph Sanger, Jr., Indiana rail executive. Sanger, supported by a rich fruit citrus farming district which later made it a fruit and packing center, soon eclipsed neighboring Centerville.

In 1890, Sanger became an important part of a major Sierra Nevada logging operation, with a mill which operated nearly four decades. The 54 mile Millwood Flume (later extended to Hume) terminated here. Sanger's ties to the Sierra and support of the annual Yule pilgrimage to the General Grant Tree earned its designation as the nation's Christmas Tree City. The City of Sanger was incorporated on May 15, 1911. The S. P. depot, built in 1888 and now Sanger's oldest building, was moved to this location for use as a museum in 1977.

Jim Savage Chapter E Clampus Vitus 1852
Dedicated July 4, 1988

Erected 1988 by E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 32.)

More about this marker. The Sanger Depot was moved to this location to be used as a museum. The large granite marker for Sanger is in front of the building.

Regarding Sanger. The sketch of the General Grant Tree on the side of the marker refers to Sanger's designation as the Nation's Christmas Tree City.

2. The Nation's Christmas Tree
The General Grant Tree is shown on one side of the marker
3. General Grant Tree
Description on Postcard:
General Grant Tree located in Grant Grove, Kings Canyon National Park, is the "Nation's Christmas Tree." It is 40.3 feet in diameter at the base, 267 feet high and is surrounded by a magnificent grove of Big Trees.