Willcox in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rex Allen Memorial

Marker to left of sculpture.
[Marker mounted to the left of sculpture:]
Born December 31, 1920 to Horace and Faye Allen in Willcox, Rex Elvie Allen was cross-eyed at birth.

As a young boy, Rex sang in the barber shop on this very street. He and his Dad played for dances and rodeos in the 30's and he excelled in glee clubs and church choirs.

Rex left home determined to find his place in the career he loved – music. In 1945 at WLS Radio in Chicago, he gained nationwide popularity on "The National Barn Dance."

In 1946 he married Bonnie Linder, the mother of his children:
Rex Jr., Curtis, Mark and Bonita Allen.

Through the golden age of radio, Rex Allen starred with the greats:
Red Foley, Lulu Belle and Scotty, and George Gobel.

[Marker mounted to the right of sculpture:]
Rex Allen's recording career was launched with Mercury Records in 1946 and spanned 30 years. The song that became his trademark, "Streets of Laredo," sold over 3 million copies.

In 1949 Rex signed with Republic Pictures in Hollywood, the motion picture studio responsible for the careers of John Wayne, Gene Autry, and Roy Rogers. Starring in 19 action-packed westerns with "Koko" through 1954, Rex was the last of the "Silver Screen Cowboys."

In the television years of 1955-56, Rex starred
in 39 episodes of "Frontier Doctor."

During the next three decades, Rex and Koko appeared at every major rodeo in the U.S. and Canada. His golden voice has been heard on hundreds of commercials over the years, and he narrated more than 100 nature films for Walt Disney.

Marker to right of sculpture.

1. Rex Allen on Find-A-Grave. Short biography and additional photos are posted on this entry. (Submitted on March 6, 2010.)

2. Rex Allen Arizona Cowboy Museum. With additional links to his music, photos and events. (Submitted on March 6, 2010.)

3. Rex Allen Memorial and Markers
4. Rex Allen Memorial
Click on photo to see his autograph done in the walkway below the lower "Rex Allen" plaque.
5. Rex Allen Memorial Sculpture
6. Plaque on Walkway

Rex Allen
Buck McCain, artist
Desert Crucible, Inc., foundry
July 4, 1991

The project was made possible through the generous support of: The City of Willcox, Sulphur Springs Valley Historical Society, The Rex Allen Arizona Cowboy Museum
Members and board of Directors
Mary Leighton • Johnny Hidalgo
Willcox Rock and Sand, Inc.
Phelps Dodge Morenci, Inc.
7. Plaque Mounted on Rock on Walkway

1940 - "KO KO" - 1967
Rex Allen's Stallion
Co-star in 30 motion pictures. Traveled over half million miles with Rex in U. S. and Canada. Billed as "the most beautiful horse in the world." At rest here, "belly high" in the green grass of horse heaven.
8. Plaque Mounted at Foot of Sculpture
"I'm proud to say I was the last of the 'Silver Screen Cowboys.' What an era in film history! It was a part of two generations of kids growing up in America. I like to feel that it had a positive and moral influence on them."
[Signed] Rex Allen
9. Rex Allen Museum & Willcox Cowboy Hall of Fame