Elmwood Park in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Printz's (Old Swedes) Mill

Inscription. The first European water-powered mill in what is now Pa. was built here c. 1645 by New Sweden governor, Johann Printz. New Sweden Colony was established in 1638 and existed until 1655, when the Dutch, and later, William Penn claimed the territory. Built along the Great Minquas Path, the primitive Norse or Splash grist mill was among the first industrial sites in Pa. Its square anchoring holes remain, visible below the mill dam constructed later.

Erected 2008 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

More about this marker. Marker erected Oct 18, 2008.
In the background can be seen the Blue Bell Tavern, 1766, site of a skirmish November 1777 after the fall of Fort Mifflin in which 5 Americans were bayoneted and taken prisoner.

Regarding Printz's (Old Swedes) Mill. REPORT OF GOVERNOR JOHAN PRINTZ, 1647
Report to the Right Honorable West India Company in Old Sweden, sent from New Sweden, February 20, 1647.
Writing about 1745, says,
“Again, a quarter of a mile [3] higher up, by the said Minquas' road,
looking east, to Philadelphia
I have built another strong house, five freemen settling there. This place I have called Möndal,[4] building there a watermill, which runs the whole year, to the great advantage of the country, particularly as the windmill, formerly here, before I came, would never work, and was good for nothing. Now, when the great traders,the Minquas, travel to the Dutch trading-place or house, Nassau,[1]they are obliged to pass by those two places, which (please God) hereafter shall be provided with cargoes.”
Footnotes
p. 122
[3] About one and two-thirds English miles.
[4] On the present Cobbs Creek near the Blue Bell Inn on the road from Darby to Philadelphia.
p. 123
[1] The Dutch Fort Nassau (1623-1651), near the mouth of Big Timber Creek, in the present Gloucester County, New Jersey.

above pasted from: Narratives of Early Pennsylvania, West New Jersey and Delaware 1630-1707 by Albert Cook Myers. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912.

looking northwest, to Darby