Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED

A Good Night's Rest

Frederick's Hotel Block

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Since replaced by a newer, slightly different marker at same location
Inscription.
This part of downtown Frederick has long been a place of lodging and hospitality for travelers along the National Road. Kimball's Inn, Talbott's Tavern, the City Hotel and the Francis Scott Key Hotel have occupied this site for over two hundred years.

Among the many notable travelers was Revolutionary War hero, Frenchman Marquis de Lafayette. He was a visitor to Frederick on a triumphal tour of America. "He was received with pomp and parade. He last night attended a public dinner at Talbott's Tavern. He is now receiving the citizens and strangers at Talbotts & tonight he will attend a ball at Talbotts. Our whole town is in an uproar all about Lafayette." This news was recorded by Jacob Engelbrecht on December 30, 1824. He was an observer who left behind a vivid record through his diaries, of life along the 19th century National Road.

Erected by America's ByWays.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39°

More about this marker. On the lower left a photo carries the caption, "The City Hotel succeeded Talbott's Tavern on this site. It hosted many notable travelers, including President-elect William Henry Harrison, Senator Henry Clay, Mexican General Santa Anna, Inventor Alexandra Graham Bell and President Woodrow Wilson. On the eve of the Battle of Gettysburg in late June, 1863, 23-year-old
George Armstrong Custer was at the City Hotel when he received word he was promoted to brigadier general."

The lower center has a picture explaining, "The City Hotel was finally demolished for 'a modern fire-proof hotel of 200 rooms partially air conditioned.' The Francis Scott Key Hotel opened to great fanfare on January 8, 1923."

A portrait of Lafayette explains that he "...visited Frederick in 1824, on a triumphal tour of America." The background of the marker is "National Road at Fairview Inn" which is the standard for this series.

3. Francis Scott Key Hotel Apartments