Trenton in Edgefield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Benjamin R. Tillman House

1. Benjamin R. Tillman House Marker (front)
Inscription. [Front] Benjamin Ryan “Pitchfork Ben” Tillman (1847-1918), governor of S.C. 1890-94 and U.S. senator 1894-1918, bought this farm just before he left the governor’s office in 1894. He lived here until his death. Tillman, a farmer himself, grew deeply concerned about the economic problems facing agriculture in S.C. He became politically active in 1885 as the farmers’ principal advocate.

[Reverse] A spirited and controversial orator, Tillman was a champion to the many small farmers who elected him governor in 1890. He called the convention which drew up a new state constitution in 1895 and was also instrumental in establishing Clemson College and Winthrop College and in creating a state liquor dispensary system. He is buried at Ebenezer Church cemetery just south of here.

Erected 2002 by the Trenton Development Association and the Trenton Garden Club. (Marker Number 19-15.)

2. Benjamin R. Tillman House Marker (reverse)
3. Old Home Site
4. Pitchfork Ben Tillman Grave Site
Ebenezer Church and Cemetery is located on E Wise St. in Trenton. Grave Site is near the street side of the cemetery.
5. Ben Tillman's Head Stone (front)
Inscription reads: Benjamin Ryan Tillman Born August 11, 1847 - Died July 3, 1918 Patriot Statesman Governor of South Carolina 1890 - 1894 United States Sentor 1895 - 1918 In the World War Chairman-Senate Committee Naval Affairs. A Life of Service and Achievement.
6. Ben Tillman's Head Stone (left side)
Loving them, he was the friend and leader of the common people. He taught them their political power and made possible for the education of their sons and daughters. Clemson Agricultural College - Winthrop Normal and Industrial College
7. Ben Tillman's Head Stone (right side)
In the home: Loving, Loyal. To the state: Steadfast, True. For the nation: The country belongs to us all and we all belong to it. The men of the North, South, East, and West carved it out of the wilderness and made it great. - Let us share it with each other, then, and conserve it. Giving it the best that is in us of brain and brawn and heart.
8. Sallie Tillman's Head Stone (reverse side of Ben Tillman's)
Sallie Stark, Wife of Benjamin R. Tillman. Born September 11, 1845 - Died January 27, 1928. Her life was a benison and a blessing.