Decatur in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Dancy-Polk House (circa 1829)

“A Hard Nut To Crack”

— The Battle For Decatur —

Inscription. The oldest home in Decatur still standing, this Early Classical Revival mansion was built by Frank Dancy and was a private residence until 1872, when it became a boarding house and hotel. During the Civil War, the home belonged to Dancy’s daughter, Caroline Wood, and occupied the front center of Union fortifications during the October 1864 Battle for Decatur, and was used as Federal officer’ quarters. Tradition holds that a Confederate 6-pounder cannon ball, fired from the Confederate lines south of here, struck and dislodge one of the chestnut columns on the lower front porch. The column was subsequently repaired, and the patch can still be seen today. Local legend also maintains that the main staircase was damaged by Federal cavalrymen during its occupation. The house passed to Dancy’s granddaughter, Lavinia, in 1869, after she married Captain Thomas G. Polk, a nephew of late Confederate General Leonidas Polk and cousin of late U. S. President James Knox Polk. One of a handful of structures in Decatur to survive the Civil War, the Polk House, as it was later known, became a popular stopping point for train passengers. Joseph Wheeler, a Confederate General, later a U. S. Congressman and U. S. General, and a resident of Courtland west of Decatur, is known to have stayed at the Polk House. Noted outlaw Frank James allegedly stayed at the
Polk House under an assumed name in 1883. James later said that he never committed any robberies in Decatur because “there was nothing worth carrying off.”

Erected by City of Decatur. (Marker Number 5.)

2. Tour Stop 5

3. Lower Left Photo
Rear of the Polk House in 1864-1865 probably taken from roof of Burleson House. The rear porch of the house is missing, and may have been dismantled and burned for fuel, used to construct fortifications, or to construct the huts you see in the foreground. Photo on marker courtesy Jeff and Jan Lea, Dancy-Polk House.
4. Lower Right Photo
Following the permanent occupation of Decatur by Federal troops in March, 1864, the Dancy-Polk House was surrounded by permanent camps for approximately 1,500, and often more, Federal soldiers. These photographs were probably taken at the same time from the Burleson House. Note the Federal fortifications in the background. Photo attributed to Jonathan Ford Baggs Collection.
5. Dancy-Polk House