Near Hereford in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Coronado Expedition, 1540-42

Click on photo to see route map going from Compostela, Mexico through current day Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma and Kansas to the Kansas River.
Spanish:
En el año 1539, recordando aún el anuncio de la conquista del imperio inca que occurrió en 1533, el virrey Antonio de Mendoza receloso pero con te a la vez, envió a un sacerdote para comprobar los rumres [rumores] sobre ricas ciudades no descubiertas.

Casi diez años mas antes, un indio llamadó lejo [Tejo] informó de la existencia de siete ciudades tan grandes como la ciudad de Mexico, con talleres de platería en cada calle. Pero había que hacer un viaje de cuarenta días pasando por tierra desértica antes de llegar al interior donde se encontraban estas ciudades.

El sacerdote, Fray Marcos de Niza, confirmó el tamaño de por lo menos una ciudad. Su informe le convenció a Mendoza que organizara la expedición ambiciosa de Coronado, cuya extensa ruta en busca de las Siete Ciudades de Cíbola se ve en este mapa.

English:
In 1539, with the report of conquest of the Inca Empire (1533) still fresh in his mind, a cautious yet hopeful Viceroy Antonio de Mendoza sent a priest to verify stories of undiscovered cities of wealth.

Nearly a decade later, an Indian called Tejo reported the existence of seven cities as large as Mexico City, with silversmith's shops lining their streets. Yet these cities lay forty days'
journey inland across nearly barren country.

The priest, Fray Marcos de Niza, confirmed the size of at least one city. The report convinced Mendoza to organize Coronado's ambitious expedition, whose far-flung route in quest of the Seven Cities of Cibola is shown on this map.

1.
In Spanish
Marker has been removed

I searched around the area and asked a Ranger in the visitor center about the location of the marker. She told me it was removed about 2 years ago and didn't have any other information about it.
Thank you for this updated information.
    — Submitted March 31, 2013, by Roger Studley of Benson, Arizona.