Cheraw in Chesterfield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cash Homesite / Capt. Thomas Ellerbe

Cash Homesite
About 100 yards east of here was the home of General Ellerbe Boggan Crawford Cash, widely known for his 1880 duel with challenger Colonel William M. Shannon, whom he killed. Subsequently, all officers of the state and members of the bar were required to take oath that they had not participated in a duel since January 1, 1881. This proviso was placed in the 1895 SC Constitution.

Capt. Thomas Ellerbe
About three miles northeast of here is the Ellerbe Burial Ground (Red Hill Cemetery) where Captain Thomas Ellerbe (1743-1802) is buried. In 1768 he was appointed commissioner to build a church and parsonage for the Parish of St. David. Ellerbe later served in the Revolution as captain under General Francis Marion.

Erected 1988 by Historical Society of Chesterfield County and Chesterfield County Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 13-4.)

1. Col. Cash Died: The Man Who Fought the Last South Carolina Duel
The New York Times
February 28, 1888

Columbia,
Reverse
S.C., Feb. 27. — Col E.B.C. Cash, the famous duelist and "fire eater," who killed Col. William M. Shannon, a prominent lawyer, in a duel in August 1880, and who subsequently for 10 days denied the entire power of the State to arrest him, died at his home in Chesterfield County on Saturday of paralysis, aged 66 years. He was buried yesterday in the grounds adjoining the Cash mansion, beside his son, Boggan Cash, a young desperado, who was shot and killed by a Sheriff's posse five years ago while resisting arrest for the murder of the Town Marshal of Cheran.

Before the abolition of slavery Col. Cash owned large plantations and several hundred slaves. At the outbreak of the war he was one of the first in the field, and commanded the Eighth South Carolina Regiment at the first Manassas battle. He was a bold and desperate fighter. After the war he settled upon his lands and planted. He was a great sporting man and owned fine horses. He had a very quick temper, and since the war had killed four men. Two of these were negroes, whom he killed for some slight provocation. In 1880 Cash fought the famous duel with Col. Shannon. The difficulty grew out of a quarrel between the ladies of the two families regarding the division of some property. Col. Shannon, although an old man, accepted Cash's challenge and was shot through the heart. The people of the State condemned this duel
so severely that shortly afterward the Legislature passed the anti-dueling law, putting the duelist on the same footing with an ordinary murderer. The Cash-Shannon duel was therefore probably the last which will ever be fought in this State.
    — Submitted February 12, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.