Greenvine in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Greenvine Gas Discovery

(2 mi. Northwest)

Inscription. Apparently the first use in Texas of natural gas for fuel occurred in 1879 near here. William Seidel, a farmer, grist mill and cotton gin owner, and merchant, trying to dig a water well, struck gas at approximate depth of 106 feet. The gas was piped to a farmhouse nearby. Production of gas and oil has spread to 210 Texas counties; 27 pipeline companies export gas. Annual rate of production is about 8 trillion cubic feet. Texas has 42.3 per cent of the proven gas reserves in America, and it has a 19,895-foot well, believed to be world's deepest.

Erected 1967. (Marker Number 8342.)

2. Greenvine Gas Discovery Marker location.