Phoneton in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Phoneton

Inscription.
Once the center of telephone communications in America, Phoneton, originally platted as Phonetown, was established in 1893 by the American Telephone and Telegraph Company (AT&T) as the place to service and operate three major telephone and telegraph lines that intersected here on the National Road. AT&T built a repeater station to service the lines and employed as many as forty switchboard operators who lived in a hotel and boarding house constructed by the company. Other employees were bused in from neighboring towns. All operations were moved to Dayton in 1936.

Erected 2008 by Miami County Milestones Committee, The Miami County Foundation, The Troy Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 30-55.)

Looking west along U.S. Route 40 toward Ohio Route 202.
Looking north across U.S. Route 40.